427 S Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202
See all 52 photos
427 S Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202
427 S Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202
427 S Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202
427 S Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202
In-PersonVirtual Tour
Listed by Victoria McLaughlin • Howard Hanna Capital Inc
$ 329,000
Est. payment /mo
Active

427 S Pearl Street Albany, NY 12202

4 Baths

5,760 SqFt

UPDATED:

Key Details

Property Type Single Family Home

Sub Type Mixed Use

Listing Status Active

Purchase Type For Sale

Square Footage 5,760 sqft

Price per Sqft $57

MLS Listing ID 202615449

HOA Y/N No

Year Built 1880

Annual Tax Amount $9,963

Lot Size 1,872 Sqft

Acres 0.04

Lot Dimensions 26.1 X 72

Property Sub-Type Mixed Use

Source Global MLS

Property Description

Opportunity meets character at 427 S Pearl St, a fully remodeled mixed-use building featuring one of Albany's last historic bar spaces paired with two income-producing apartments.

The commercial space offers a fully renovated bar/lounge, complete with a stunning custom bar, dining area, kitchen, office, and one ADA-compliant bathroom and one standard bathroom, along with a mop/broom closet. RESTAURANT EQUIPMENT CONVEYS WITH THE SALE OF THE PROPERTY! With USB-integrated outlets, updated systems, and a brand-new high-efficiency gas heater (2025), this space is turnkey and ready for its next concept. Currently generating $1,500/month with upside to ~$2,000/month upon liquor license approval.

Upstairs, two spacious 2-bedroom apartments feature updated layouts, large bathrooms, and strong rental history; both currently occupied (month-to-month) at $1,300 and $1,400/month.

Major improvements include new roof (2018), full electrical service update (2023), new sewer line to street (2024), updated plumbing with PEX throughout, and newer hot water tanks--offering peace of mind for years to come.

Tenants pay utilities, keeping operating expenses low and returns strong.

Whether you're an investor seeking cash flow or an owner-user looking to operate a business while collecting residential income- this is a rare find in the City of Albany!

Current Income:
Bar: $1,500/mo = $18,000/year
Apts: $2,700/mo = $32,400/year
Total Gross = $50,400/year

Expenses:
Taxes: $9,963
Insurance: $2,568
Water/Sewer: ~$675
Total Expenses ≈ $13,206

NOI (Net Operating Income):
$50,400 - $13,206 = $37,194

CAP Rate (Current):
*11.3%*

11%+ cap rate, built-in income, and serious upside...this is the deal investors wait for!!!!

Location

State NY

County Albany

Zoning Mixed

Direction Get on I-90 E in Albany from Sand Creek Rd 9 min (3.2 mi)  Continue on I-90 E. Take I-787 S to Green St. Take exit 2 from I-787 S 6 min (5.4 mi)  Drive to S Pearl St 1 min (0.4 mi) 427 S Pearl St Albany, NY 12202

Others

Tax ID 010100 76.73-3-35

Special Listing Condition Standard

Virtual Tour https://www.zillow.com/view-3d-home/a4a8798e-dfef-4026-bad2-1030498c8bf6?setAttribution=mls&wl=true